McDonald Hospitality Brokers | Over 40 years experience

Terms & Conditions | Contact

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement sets out how McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB – ACN 97 643 285 698 will manage your personal information and other information.

In this privacy policy “your information” means your personal information, as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

Information collected by McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB:

Depending on the particular circumstances, McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This can include your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number), financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers), details about leases, licences, permits, and information about how you use McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB’s products and services.

When we deal with corporations or agencies we may collect personal information about individual employees, directors or principals. If you are a corporation or agency and you provide us with personal information about such individuals, or you are aware that we have collected personal information about such individuals, we request that you refer those individuals to this Privacy Policy. You are responsible for ensuring that any personal information you provide is with the consent of the relevant individual.

If personal information concerns particular beliefs or backgrounds, it is considered to be of a sensitive nature. Such information may include:

  • racial background;
  • political opinions and political party memberships;
  • religious or philosophical beliefs;
  • trade union affiliations or membership;
  • sexual preferences;
  • criminal record; or
  • health record.

McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB does not collect sensitive information except for, in some instances, a person’s criminal record (or lack thereof).

How McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB will collect your information

McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you (such as where you provide information to McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB when you visit McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB’s website, contact McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB with a query or request, engage McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB as your agent or contact McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB as a prospective purchaser in respect of a listing)
  • from publicly available sources of information
  • from McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB records of how you use McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB’s products or services

If you choose not to provide certain information about yourself, McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB may not be able to provide you with the products, services or information you require.

How McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB will hold your information

McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB owns, or that are owned and operated by third-party service providers.

McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB takes the privacy and security of your information seriously and McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB is committed to maintaining the security of your information under McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB’s control.  

McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB uses a combination of technical solutions, security controls and internal processes protect your information from unauthorised access and disclosure.  

While McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB takes these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the range of information security risks that exist today and take appropriate care to help safeguard your own information.

Purposes for which McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB will collect, hold and use your information

McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB may collect, hold and use your information for a range of different purposes, including

  • to provide products and services to you, to provide you with information about those products and services, to assist you with enquiries or purchases, to enhance your experience on McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB’s website, or to provide you with better customer service;
  • to administer and manage the products and services McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB provides to you, to charge and bill you for them, and to collect any amounts you may owe McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB;
  • to perform the usual services and functions of a real estate agent; and
  • to improve or develop products and services, or to perform research and analysis.

When McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB will disclose your information

McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB may disclose your information:

  • as required or authorised by law, including to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities
  • in carrying out the purposes for which we collect, hold and use your information;
  • to third parties such as vendors and purchasers (and their advisors), lessors and lessees (and their advisors), and bodies corporate (and their advisors) in order to facilitate the transactions in respect of which we are involved;
  • to third parties to facilitate marketing and promotional activities;
  • to third parties to arrange any works, repairs or maintenance;
  • to third parties such as other real estate businesses, real estate related bodies, valuers, data collection agencies, financial institutions and media agencies;
  • to third parties who assist McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB to manage or develop McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB’s business; or
  • for the purposes of facilitating or implementing a transfer/sale of all or part of McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB’s assets or business.

McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB may disclose your criminal record (or lack thereof) to third parties, such as vendors, landlords, bodies corporate, solicitors, and financiers, for the purpose of assessing your suitability as a prospective purchaser. This may occur, for example, in the context of applying for a landlord’s consent to the assignment of a lease, or a body corporate’s consent to the assignment of management and letting agreements.

McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB does not intend to disclose your personal information to third parties outside of Australia.

Cookies

McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB’s website may employ the use of cookies in order to monitor the usage levels relating to McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB’s website and to monitor which features of McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB’s website are most frequently accessed.  Using cookies allows McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB to constantly enhance its website in order to make it more user‑friendly.

Most web browser software allows you to block cookies if you choose to do so.

Your email Address and the Spam Act

McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB will store your email address if you send McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB a query online or email, or otherwise provide it to us.  Storage of your email address allows McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB to advise you of any upgrades or enhancements to McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB’s current services as well as any new products, services or listings that McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB offers or information which McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB thinks may be relevant to you including news and market updates. 

McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB is fully compliant with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB will not send you promotional material if you do not want it sent to you. 

Social Media Messaging, Message Boards and Forums

McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB’s Websites or social media accounts may contain interactive features such as Facebook messaging or sharing, Twitter posts, Instagram posts, message boards and forums. Whenever you post personal information in publicly accessible places such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, message boards and forums on the Internet, this information becomes available to anyone with access to the Internet. This information can be collected and used by others, including sending you unsolicited communications. Therefore, McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB recommends that you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, message boards and forums. McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB accepts no liability for any material or links posted on any Facebook post, Twitter post, Instagram Post, message boards or forums on the McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB website.

How to access or correct your personal information or make a privacy complaint

If you wish to access any of your information that McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB holds or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB using the contact details set out at https://www.mhbrokers.com.au/contact.

You may also use these contact details to notify McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB of any privacy complaint you have against McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB, including if you think that McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB has failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB will investigate any complaints received in writing and endeavour to respond to your complaint within 14 days of receipt of the complaint.

While McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB will use its best endeavours to address any complaint that you may have, if you are unsatisfied in the manner in which McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB deals with your complaint, you may also be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

About this Statement

This Statement has been issued by McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB, effective as at January 1st, 2021. From time to time, McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB may need to change this Statement.

McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB will post the updated version at https://www.mhbrokers.com.au/privacy-policy/ and it will apply to all of your information held by McDonald Hospitality Brokers T/as MHB at the time.

MHB Client Portal

Our Interactive Data Room

We’re proud to present the MHB Client Portal, our place for buyers to access the information they need when considering the purchase of a business, property or land.